Please note this program may be subject to change.  Updated 5 Nov 2021

 

 APPITA CONFERENCE OPENING (LIVE & LIVE STREAMED)
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside Hotel, Rotorua, New Zealand
NZDT Friday 3rd December
8:45 am – 5:00 pm "A RESILIENT INDUSTRY NOW AND INTO THE FUTURE" - Proudly sponsored by Wood Beca
  CONFERENCE OPENING & GUEST KEYNOTE SPEAKERS
Moderator: Peter Minten, NZ Section Chair
8:45 am – 8:50 am Welcome
Peter Minten, NZ Section Chair
8:50 am – 9:00 am Opening Address
Terry McDonald, Appita President     
9:00 am – 9:30 am NZ Government’s Forestry Transformation Plan
Jason Wilson, Deputy Director-General, Te Uru Rakau - NZ Forest Service
9:30 am – 10:00 am Building Resilience in Industry
Jimmy Walsh, Group Director - Industrial, Beca
10:00 am – 10:30 am Ecosystems Catalyse Successful Bioeconomies
Virginie Chambost, Principal Consultant, EnVertis, Canada (Virtual)
10:30 am – 11:00 am MORNING TEA BREAK
  INDUSTRIAL ENERGY FUTURE
Moderator: Martin Atkins, University of Waikato
11:00 am – 11:30 am Australian Energy Situation: Opportunities and challenges for the pulp and paper industry
Jarrod Leak, CEO, Australian Alliance for Energy Productivity
11:30 am – 11:50 am NZ electricity market: What needs to change
John Harbord, Chairman, Major Electricity Users Group (MEUG)
11:50 am -12:30 pm

Industrial Energy Future Panel:

John Harbord, Chairman, MEUG
Tony Oosten, Sustainable Energy Manager, Fonterra
Tina Schirr, Executive Director, Business New Zealand Energy Council
Jarrod Leak, CEO, Australian Alliance for Energy Productivity (Virtual)

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm LUNCH BREAK
  INDUSTRY CHALLENGES & OPPORTUNITY IN A COVID WORLD
Moderator: Paul Robilliard, Wood Beca
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Global shipping challenges and the impact on supply chains
Mike Meiring, Vice-President – Pulp Sales & Marketing, Oji Fibre Solutions 
2:00 pm – 2:20 pm Workplace challenges and opportunities in a COVID world
Jean-Yves Nouaze Executive General Manager, Visy Pulp & Paper
2:20 pm – 3:10 pm

Industry Leadership Panel: How the pulp & paper industry has responded to the pandemic

Panellists:
David Anderson, Managing Director, WPI 
Tony Clifford, Managing Director, PanPac
Ian Halliday, Executive Chairman, Whakatane Mill Limited WML 
Adrian Berton, Group General Manager, Opal Paper 
Jean-Yves Nouaze, Executive General Manager, Visy Pulp & Paper 
Dr Jon Ryder, CEO, OJI Fibre Solutions 

3:10 pm – 3:30 pm AFTERNOON TEA BREAK
  EMISSIONS REDUCTION AND SUSTAINABILITY
Moderator: Kim McGrouther, Scion
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm How to plan for long term emission reduction
Dr Martin Atkins, Senior Lecturer, University of Waikato, New Zealand
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm Fonterra’s transition from fossil fuels to renewable energy: Implications for wood demand.
Linda Mulvihill, Head of Energy & Climate, Global Sustainability Group and Tony Oosten, Sustainable Energy Manager, Fonterra
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Advanced products and materials from wood, reducing emissions in a ready market- innovative opportunities for ANZ
Dr Gaetano Dedual, CTO & Director, Futurity, New Zealand
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm COCKTAIL FUNCTION, NOVOTEL HOTEL, ROTORUA
APPITA CONFERENCE VIRTUAL STREAMS
AEDT Monday 6th Dec
10:15 am – 12:00 pm YOUNG PROFESSIONALS FORUM 
Attracting & Retaining Young Professionals - Proudly sponsored by Solenis
  Moderator: Deanne Heier, Norske Skog (Chair, Appita YPN)
10:15 am – 10:20 pm Welcome
Deanne Heier, Chair, Appita YPN
10:20 am – 10:35 am Presentation of the Brice Charles Landman Award
2021 Young Professional of the Year
Terry McDonald, Appita President
10:35 am – 11:00 am The challenges of attracting and retaining young talent
Joseph Pritchard, Principal Consultant, MAPIEN Workplace Strategist, Australia

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

PANEL: Attracting & Retaining Young Professionals

Moderator: Jim Henneberry, Director Timberlands Pacific & Circa

Brian Allen, Head of Learning & Development, OJI Fibre Solutions
Shiraz Khashim, Process Engineer, Delivery Support Champion, Beca
Sahan Kumarasinghe, Asset Management Engineer, Opal Australian Paper
Joseph Pritchard, Principal Consultant, MAPIEN Workplace Strategist, Australia
David Vercoe, General Manager Technical, Opal Australian Paper
Sonia Zdravkovska, Divisional Procurement Manager – Visy Pulp & Paper 

  SESSION BREAK
  1:00 pm – 2:30 pm  TECHNICAL STREAM BREAKOUT 1
Paper Machine Operations - Proudly sponsored by AstenJohnson
 
  Moderator: Terry McDonald, Visy Pulp & Paper (Appita President)
12:55 pm – 1:00 pm Welcome
Terry McDonald, Visy Pulp & Paper (Appita President)
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Paper machine winder vibrations: mechanisms and fault diagnostics
Charlie Hu, Mechanical Reliability Engineer, Australian Paper, Australia
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Modern PCF automatic dryer fabric cleaner for paper machines
Urpo Launonen, Director, UJL Pty Ltd, Australia
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Optimize paper machine wet-end operations with ABB’s multivariable control
Ramesh Santini Global Product Manager, ABB Pte Ltd, Singapore
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm TECHNICAL STREAM BREAKOUT 2
Sustainability & Environment - Proudly sponsored by AstenJohnson
  Moderator: Lauren Wood, Opal Australia Paper (Appita Executive Committee Member)
12:55 pm – 1:00 pm Welcome
Lauren Wood, Opal Australia Paper (Appita Executive Committee Member)
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Atmospheric chemistry of kraft mill hydrogen sulfide emission degradation
Rohan Wilks, Environmental Development Manager, Australian Paper, Maryvale, Australia
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Maximising WWTP capacity with increased COD load
Wesley Chan, Visy Pulp and Paper 3&6 - Wastewater Treatment Plant Operations Engineer, Smithfield, Australia
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Investigation of alternative grits disposal options for Opal Maryvale
Pranav Nair, Graduate Process Engineer, Opal Australian Paper, Australia
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm APPITA YOUNG PROFESSIONALS VIRTUAL TEAM BUILDING EVENT
“Mayday Escape Room”
Sponsored by Solenis
APPITA CONFERENCE VIRTUAL STREAMS
AEDT Tuesday 7th Dec
10:15 am – 12:00 pm GUEST SPEAKER FORUM
Creating Competitive Advantage with your Biorefinery Strategy
  Moderator: Professor Gil Garnier, BioPRIA
10:15 am – 10:20 am Welcome
Professor Gil Garnier, BioPRIA
10:20 am – 10:50 am Open innovation as a tool for enhancing biorefinery value proposals
Virginie Chambost, Principal Consultant, EnVertis, Canada
10:50 am – 11:20 am LBA as a tool for the risk-return analysis of biorefinery processes
Paul Stuart, Principal Consultant, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada
11:20 am – 11:50 am Multidisciplinary decision support tool for implementing biorefinery projects
Cedric Diffo Teguia, NRCan-CanmetENERG, Canada
11:50 am – 12:00 pm Final remarks and wrap up
Professor Gil Garnier, BioPRIA
  SESSION BREAK
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm TECHNICAL STREAM BREAKOUT 1
Maintenance & Reliability - Proudly sponsored by Valmet
  Moderator: Carlo Bigaran, Visy BRR (Member Appita Technical Committee)
12:55 pm – 1:00 pm Welcome
Carlo Bigaran, Visy Build Run Repair
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Operation and maintenance development brings results
Markku K Salo, Dr.Tech., Manager, Valmet, Finland
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm The must have core processes of reliability and maintenance management
Christer Idhammar, Founder, IDCON, USA
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Adding operational Value through a clear and structured preventative maintenance program
Jayme Nery Filho, Technical Director, PT Voith Paper, Indonesia
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm TECHNICAL STREAM BREAKOUT 2
Pulp Mill Optimisation - Proudly sponsored by PCF Maintenance
  Moderator: Murray Ellis, Opal AP (Chair Appita Technical Committee)
12:55 pm – 1:00 pm Welcome
Murray Ellis, Opal Australian Paper (Chair, Appita Technical Committee)
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Optimisation and automation of the washing process at Kinleith's NSSC Mill
Alina Rajan Process Engineer, OJI Fibre Solutions, Kinleith Mill, New Zealand
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Increasing UBKP Kappa for wood yield optimisation
Michael Darveniza, Process Engineer - Fibreline and Causticising, Visy Pulp & Paper, Australia
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Redeployment of the BKM condensate heater
Rudra Bandyopadhyay, Process Engineer, Australian Paper Maryvale Mill, Australia
APPITA VIRTUAL CONFERENCE STREAMS
AEDT Wednesday 8th Dec
10:15 am – 12:00 pm GUEST SPEAKER FORUM
Renewable Energy Opportunities
  Moderator:  Dr Martin Atkins, University of Waikato
10:15 am – 10:20 am Welcome
Martin Atkins, University of Waikato
10:20 am – 10:50 am Producing low carbon intensity hydrogen from biomass: a solution for low cost, low energy requirement of massive green hydrogen production
Patrice Mangin, Innovation & Development VP, VH2 Energies, Canada
10:50 am – 11:20 am Case study of carbon intensity reduction strategy through carbon capture and storage following optimized biomass-to-liquid renewable biofuel production with addition of blue hydrogen,
Patricia Rioux, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada
11:20 am – 11:50 am Optimisation of the carbon conversion of forest residues into renewable biofuels through the addition of hydrogen
Mathieu Pominville-Racette, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada
11:50 am – 12:00 pm Final remarks and wrap up
Martin Atkins, University of Waikato
  Session Break
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm TECHNICAL STREAM BREAKOUT 1
Advanced Analytics & Data Analysis
  Moderator: Thilina Gunawardhana, Opal R&T (Member Appita Technical Committee)
12:55 pm – 1:00 pm Welcome
Thilina Gunawardhana, Opal R&T (Member Appita Technical Committee)
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Benefits of AI-driven autonomous chemistry control
Matt Callicott, Product Launch Manager – Digital Solutions - Autonomous Chemistry Control, Solenis, USA
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Know the flow: Resolving measurement errors and mapping fibre
Matthew O'Connor, Process and Business Improvement Engineer, Norse Skog, Boyer Mill, Australia
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Setting and evaluating paper machine trials
Russell Allan, Director, Aurelia Group Consulting, Australia
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm TECHNICAL STREAM BREAKOUT 2
Energy & Water - Proudly sponsored by Infinite Water
  Moderator: Howard Burvill, Member Appita Executive Committee
12:55 pm – 1:00 pm Welcome
Howard Burvill, Member Appita Executive Committee
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Potential of Energy Savings Schemes
Karlien Potgieter, Process Engineer - Chemical Recovery, Visy Pulp & Paper, Australia
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Sblox optimisation for increased steam generation
Caine Davies, OJI Fibre Solutions, Graduate Engineer, Tasman Mill, New Zealand
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm A closed water loop mill
Karlien Potgieter, Process Engineer - Chemical Recovery, Visy Pulp & Paper, Australia
APPITA VIRTUAL CONFERENCE STREAMS
AEDT Thursday 9th Dec
10:15 am – 12:00 pm GUEST SPEAKER FORUM
Building Ecosystem to Support the Forest Bioeconomy
  Moderator: Dr Nafty Vanderhoek, Appita Technical Committee
10:15 am – 10:20 am Welcome
Dr Nafty Vanderhoek
10:20 am – 10:30 am Introduction
Virginie Chambost, Principal Consultant, EnVertis, Canada
10:30 am – 10:50 am Developing a Forest Bioeconomy Innovation Ecosystem
Paul Nemes, Deputy CEO and Process Leader, Paper Province, Karlstad, Sweden
10:50 am – 11:10 am Finnish Metsä Group – Working in Ecosystems
Niklas Von Weymarn, CEO, Metsä Spring, Finland

11:10 am – 12:00 pm    

Panel: Building successful ecosystems to ensure the success and resilience of the forest bioeconomy in the future.
Virginie Chambost, Principal Consultant, EnVertis, Canada
Dr. Gaetano Dedual, Co-Founder & Director, Futurity, New Zealand
Dr. Julian Elder, Chief Executive Officer, SCION, New Zealand
Tim Lester,
Senior Policy Manager, Australian Forest Products Industry (AFPA), Australia

  GUEST SPEAKER FORUM
Food Contact Regulation & Compliance
  Moderator: Chris Peloso, Chair, Appita Food Contact Materials Committee
10:15 am – 10:20 am Introduction
Chris Peloso, Chair, Appita Food Contact Materials Committee
10:20 am – 10:50 am Customer Assurance Statements: Assessing compliance throughout the packaging value chain
Jeffrey A. Keithline, Partner, Keller & Heckman, Paper Packaging Law, USA
10:50 am – 11:20 am Development in the EU
Anna Papagrigoraki, Sustainability Director, CEPI

11:20 am – 12:00 pm    

Panel: Recycling and Food Contact Compliance
Marco Zhong, Professor, Director IQTC, China
Kate McGlynn, Associate Executive Director, Recycled Paperboard Technical Association (RPTA), USA
Jeffrey A. Keithline, Partner, Keller & Heckman, Paper Packaging Law, USA

  SESSION BREAK
12:45 pm – 1:00 pm

PRESENTATION OF BEST MILL PAPER PRIZE
Proudly sponsored by Andrtiz
Moderator: Kelly Thompsell, KCA (Member Appita Executive Committee)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm TECHNICAL STREAM BREAKOUT 1
Lean Manufacturing
  Moderator: Kelly Thompsell, KCA (Member Appita Executive Committee)
12:55 pm – 1:00 pm Welcome
Kelly Thompsell, KCA (Member Appita Executive Committee)
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm The eight wastes in the paper and packaging industry
Timothy Mclean, Managing Director, TXM Lean Solutions Pty. Ltd, Australia
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Uncover the wase hiding in your business
Seamus Power, Consultant, Partner, LP Partners, Australia
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Easiest way to increase the bottom line of your business? Stop making waste!
Max Taylor, Process Engineer, Essity Australasia, Kawerau, New Zealand
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm TECHNICAL STREAM BREAKOUT 2
Bioproducts - Sponsored by BioPRIA
  Moderator: Warren Batchelor, BioPRIA (Member Appita Executive Committee)
12:55 pm – 1:00 pm Welcome
Warren Batchelor, BioPRIA (Member Appita Executive Committee)
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Generation of high-value products from side streams of the forestry, pulp and paper industry
Gloria Diaz Arenas, Bioresource Processing Research Institute of Australia (BioPRIA), Monash University, Australia
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Efficient production of xylooligosaccharides
Debjani Ghosh, School of Chemistry, Monash University, Australia
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm One-pot treatment of cellulose using iron oxide catalysts to produce nanocellulose fibres and water-soluble oxidised cellulose
Poornima Vijay, Monash University, Australia
APPITA VIRTUAL CONFERENCE CLOSING FORUMS
AEDT Friday 10th Dec
  CONFERENCE CLOSING SESSION
10:15 am - 10:20 am WELCOME
Appita Vice President Welcome
David Vercoe, General Manager, Technical, Opal Australian Paper
POLICY FORUM - Co-hosted by AFPA
  Moderator: Tim Lester, Senior Policy Manager, Australian Forest Products Association
10:20 am – 10:40 am Transitioning to a low carbon economy: political risks and opportunities
Ross Hampton, CEO, Australian Forest Products Association (AFPA), Australia
10:40 am – 11:00 am Long Term Vision 2050
Tsunehiro Ogawa, President Japan Paper Association
11:00 am – 11:20 am Navigating Australia’s transition away from single-use plastics
Kate Noble, No Plastics in Nature Policy Manager, WWF Australia

11:20 am – 12:00 pm

PANEL: Road to Net Zero
Moderator: Ross Hampton, CEO, Australian Forest Products Association (AFPA), Australia
Stephen Mitchell, Principal Consultant, thinkstep anz
Kate Noble, No Plastics in Nature Policy Manager, WWF Australia
Tim Woods, Director, IndustryEdge

  SESSION BREAK
MARKET FORUM - Co-hosted by IndustryEdge
  Moderator: Tim Woods, IndustryEdge
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Market Overview
Tim Woods, Director, IndustryEdge, Australia
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Recovered fibre opportunities for growth
Garth Lamb, Business Development Manager, ReGroup, Australia
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Outlook for Global Recovered Paper Markets
Hannah Zhao, Senior Economist, Fastmarkets RISI, USA
  SESSION BREAK
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Outlook for Market Pulp
Pierre Bach, Research Manager, HawkinsWright, United Kingdom
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Packaging Trends in Post-Covid World
Maria Vastag, Senior Market Analyst, Smithers Pira
4:00 pm – 4:10 pm Wrap Up
Tim Woods, Director, IndustryEdge, Australia